Musica, l’elenco dei vincitori dei Grammy Awards 2020 | T-Mag | il magazine di Tecnè

Musica, l’elenco dei vincitori dei Grammy Awards 2020

Nella notte, sono stati assegnati i Grammy Awards 2020, a Los Angeles. Serata indimenticabile per Billie Eilish, 18 anni, ha vinto vincitrice in 5 categorie su sei nomination: nuova artista, miglior canzone e registrazione con Bad Guys, album e Best Pop Vocal album. 

Ecco l’elenco completo dei premiati: 

Record of the Year
“Bad Guy” — Billie Eilish 

Album of the Year
“When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go?” — Billie Eilish

Best New Artist
Billie Eilish 

Best Rap/Sung Performance

“Higher” — DJ Khaled ft. Nipsey Hussle & John Legend 

Song of the Year
“Bad Guy” — Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas O’Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish) 

Best Rap Album

IGOR — Tyler, The Creator 

Best Comedy Album

Sticks & Stones — Dave Chappelle 

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

 “Speechless” — Dan & Shay 

Best Pop Solo Performance


“Truth Hurts” — Lizzo 

POP FIELD

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance:

“Old Town Road” — Lil Nas X & Billy Ray Cyrus 

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album:

Look Now — Elvis Costello & The Imposters 

Best Pop Vocal Album:

When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go — Billie Eilish 

DANCE/ELECTRONIC FIELD

Best Dance Recording:

“Got To Keep On” — The Chemical Brothers 

Best Dance/Electronic Album:

No Geography — The Chemical Brothers 

CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album:

Mettavolution — Rodrigo y Gabriela 

ROCK

Best Rock Performance:

“This Land” — Gary Clark Jr. 

Best Metal Performance:

“7empest” — Tool 

Best Rock Song:

“This Land” — Gary Clark Jr., Songwriter (Gary Clark Jr.)

Best Rock Album:

Social Cues — Cage The Elephant 

ALTERNATIVE

Best Alternative Music Album:

Father of the Bride — Vampire Weekend 

R&B

Best R&B Performance:

“Come Home” — Anderson .Paak & André 300 

Best Traditional R&B Performance:

“Jerome” — Lizzo

Best R&B Song:

“Say So” — Pj Morton, Songwriter (Pj Morton Ft. Jojo) 

Best Urban Contemporary Album:

Cuz I Love You (Deluxe) — Lizzo

Best R&B Album:

Venture — Anderson .Paak

RAP

Best Rap Performance:

“Racks In The Middle” — Nipsey Hussle ft. Roddy Ricch & Hit-boy 

Best Rap Song:

“A Lot” — Jermaine Cole, Dacoury Natche, 21 Savage & Anthony White, songwriters (21 Savage ft. J. Cole) 

COUNTRY

Best Country Solo Performance:

“Ride Me Back Home” — Willie Nelson 

Best Country Song:

“Bring My Flowers Now” — Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth, Tim Hanseroth & Tanya Tucker, Songwriters (Tanya Tucker) 

Best Country Album:

While I’m Livin’ — Tanya Tucker 

NEW AGE

Best New Age Album:

Wings — Peter Kater 

JAZZ

Best Improvised Jazz Solo:

“Sozinho” — Randy Brecker, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album:

12 Little Spells — Esperanza Spalding

Best Jazz Instrumental Album:

Finding Gabriel — Brad Mehldau 

Best Jazz Ensemble Album:

The Omni-american Book Club — Brian Lynch Big Band 

Best Latin Jazz Album:

Antidote — Chick Corea & The Spanish Heart Band 

GOSPEL/CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC

Best Gospel Performance/Song:

“Love Theory”– Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin, Songwriter


Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song:

“God Only Knows” — for King & Country & Dolly Parton; Josh Kerr, Jordan Reynolds, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone & Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters 

Best Gospel Album:

Long Live Love — Kirk Franklin 

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album:

Burn The Ships — for King & Country 

Best Roots Gospel Album:

Testimony — Gloria Gaynor

LATIN

Best Latin Pop Album:

#ELDISCO — Alejandro Sanz 

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album:

El Mal Querer – Rosalía 

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano):

De Ayer Para Siempre — Mariachi Los Camperos 

Best Tropical Latin Album:

Opus — Marc Anthony (WINNER – TIE)
A Journey Through Cuban Music — Aymée Nuviola (WINNER – TIE)

AMERICAN ROOTS MUSIC

Best American Roots Performance:

“Saint Honesty” — Sara Bareilles 

Best American Roots Song:

“Call My Name” — Sarah Jarosz, Aoife O’donovan & Sara Watkins, songwriters (I’m With Her)

Best Americana Album:

Oklahoma — Keb’ Mo’ 

Best Bluegrass Album:

Tall Fiddler — Michael Cleveland

Best Traditional Blues Album:

Tall, Dark & Handsome — Delbert McClinton & Self-made Men

Best Contemporary Blues Album:

This Land — Gary Clark Jr. 

Best Folk Album:

Patty Griffin — Patty Griffin 

Best Regional Roots Music Album:

Good Time — Ranky Tanky 

REGGAE

Best Reggae Album:

Rapture — Koffee

WORLD MUSIC

Best World Music Album:

Celia — Angelique Kidjo

CHILDREN’S

Best Children’s Music Album:

Ageless Songs For The Child Archetype — Jon Samson 

SPOKEN WORD

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling):

Becoming — Michelle Obama

MUSICAL THEATER

Best Musical Theater Album:

Hadestown — Reeve Carney, André De Shields, Amber Gray, Eva Noblezada & Patrick Page, principal soloists; Mara Isaacs, David Lai, Anaïs Mitchell & Todd Sickafoose, producers (Anaïs Mitchell, composer & lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast)

MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media:

A Star Is Born — Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media:

Chernobyl — Hildur Guðnadóttir, composer

Best Song Written For Visual Media:

“I’ll Never Love Again (Film Version)” — Natalie Hemby, Lady Gaga, Hillary Lindsey & Aaron Raitiere, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper); Track from: A Star Is Born 

COMPOSING/ARRANGING

Best Instrumental Composition:

“Star Wars: Galaxy’s Edge Symphonic Suite” — John Williams, composer (John Williams) 

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella:

“Moon River” — Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier) 

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals:

“All Night Long” — Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier Featuring Jules Buckley, Take 6 & Metropole Orkest) 

PACKAGE

Best Recording Package:

Chris Cornell — Barry Ament, Jeff Ament, Jeff Fura & Joe Spix, art directors (Chris Cornell) 

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package:

Woodstock: Back To The Garden – The Definitive 50th Anniversary Archive — Masaki Koike, art director (Various Artists)

NOTES

Best Album Notes:

Stax ’68: A Memphis Story — Steve Greenberg, album notes writer (Various Artists)

HISTORICAL

Best Historical Album:

Pete Seeger: The Smithsonian Folkways Collection — Jeff Place & Robert Santelli, compilation producers; Pete Reiniger, mastering engineer (Pete Seeger)

PRODUCTION, NON-CLASSICAL

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical:

When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go? — Rob Kinelski & Finneas O’Connell, engineers; John Greenham, mastering engineer (Billie Eilish) 

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical:

Finneas 


Best Remixed Recording:

“I Rise (Tracy Young’s Pride Intro Radio Remix)” — Tracy Young, remixer (Madonna) 

PRODUCTION, IMMERSIVE AUDIO

Best Immersive Audio Album:

Lux — Morten Lindberg, immersive audio engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive audio mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive audio producer (Anita Brevik, Trondheimsolistene & Nidarosdomens Jentekor) 

PRODUCTION, CLASSICAL

Best Engineered Album, Classical:

Riley: Sun Rings — Leslie Ann Jones, engineer; Robert C. Ludwig, mastering engineer (Kronos Quartet) 

Producer Of The Year, Classical:

Blanton Alspaugh

CLASSICAL

Best Orchestral Performance:

“Norman: Sustain” — Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic) 

Best Opera Recording:

“Picker: Fantastic Mr. Fox” — Gil Rose, conductor; John Brancy, Andrew Craig Brown, Gabriel Preisser, Krista River & Edwin Vega; Gil Rose, producer (Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Boston Children’s Chorus) 

Best Choral Performance:

“Duruflé: Complete Choral Works” — Robert Simpson, conductor (Ken Cowan; Houston Chamber Choir) 

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance:

“Shaw: Orange” — Attacca Quartet 
Best Classical Instrumental Solo:

“Marsalis: Violin Concerto; Fiddle Dance Suite” — Nicola Benedetti; Cristian Măcelaru, conductor (Philadelphia Orchestra)

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album:

Songplay — Joyce Didonato; Chuck Israels, Jimmy Madison, Charlie Porter & Craig Terry, accompanists (Steve Barnett & Lautaro Greco) 

Best Classical Compendium:

The Poetry Of Places — Nadia Shpachenko; Marina A. Ledin & Victor Ledin, producers 

Best Contemporary Classical Composition:

Higdon: Harp Concerto — Jennifer Higdon, composer (Yolanda Kondonassis, Ward Stare & The Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra)
MUSIC VIDEO/FILM

Best Music Video:

“Old Town Road (Official Movie)” — Lil Nas X & Billy Ray Cyrus, Calmatic, video director; Candice Dragonas, Melissa Larsen & Saul Levitz, video producers 
Best Music Film:

HOMECOMING — Beyoncé, Beyoncé Knowles-Carter & Ed Burke, video directors; Dora Melissa Vargas, video producer 

 

Scrivi una replica

News

Coronavirus, oltre 44 milioni di casi nel mondo

I casi di coronavirus accertati nel mondo hanno superato oggi quota 44 milioni, secondo l’ultimo bollettino della Johns Hopkins University. Nel dettaglio da inizio pandemia…

28 Ott 2020 / Nessun commento / Leggi tutto »

Coronavirus, Gualtieri: «Momento difficile, ma ce la faremo anche questa volta»

«Possiamo ripartire e abbiamo davanti a noi una prospettiva di rilancio, sviluppo e crescita grazie anche alle risorse europee». Lo ha detto il ministro dell’Economia,…

28 Ott 2020 / Nessun commento / Leggi tutto »

Coronavirus, von der Leyen: «Dobbiamo intensificare la risposta dell’Ue»

In questa fase dell’emergenza sanitaria, «dobbiamo intensificare la nostra risposta dell’Unione europea». Lo ha detto la presidente della Commissione europea, Ursula von der Leyen. «Invito gli…

28 Ott 2020 / Nessun commento / Leggi tutto »

Coronavirus, Michel: «3 o 4 vaccini entro l’inizio del 2021»

Il presidente del Consiglio europeo Charles Michel, intervistato da Rtl France, ha reso noto che l’Ue si augura che tra la fine del 2020 l’inizio…

28 Ott 2020 / Nessun commento / Leggi tutto »
Testata registrata presso il tribunale di Roma, autorizzazione n. 34/2012 del 13 febbraio 2012
Edito da Tecnè S.r.l - Partita Iva: 07029641003
Accedi | Disegnato da Tecnè Italia